ports

Give your feedback on Kaillera, make suggestions for new features or improvements to existing features

Moderators: toqer, gothic_hobbit, civilian, okaygo

ports

Postby masterplan.hdk » Sat Sep 11, 2004 2:09 am

This is a major issue for me because I now cannot run my kaillera server because I don't want to have 1-XX ports open for UDP access, so in the next release of the kaillera server, can you add a option for setting a port range?

Ta,

-Rich
masterplan.hdk
 

Postby darknatas » Sat Sep 11, 2004 1:09 pm

well looks like u wont be able to play anything these cause there wont be a update to kaillera dont know if u know but there hasnt been a new kaillera out in over a yr and the author has vanished so have fun playing them offline since u dont wanna open those ports up....
darknatas
Die-Hard Member
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 3:50 pm

Postby Magus » Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:26 am

My problem is more critical... My ADSL modem (US Robotics 8550 Ethernet) has no option for opening all ports (or any range of ports) for UDP traffic, only TCP, so I'm screwed up if I wish to open a server. I can only specify ports one by one for UDP. Stupid firmware... :(
Magus
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2003 5:41 am
Location: Brazil

Postby Kurgan » Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:23 am

You could try updating the firmware or getting a new modem (or a new ISP) I guess...
Set your mojob mame color in display to match your stupid ass desktop color to avoid black screen in netplay, fukaz. t(';'t -TFR, AD 2-20-02
Kurgan
"Kaillera For Life"
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2001 12:00 am


Return to Kaillera Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron